Survivor ORG Wiki
Advertisement
Survivor ORG Wiki
Survivor: Turkey
Survivor Wikia Turkey II.png
Season 16
Filming Location Eastern Anatolia Region, Turkey
Season Run April 15, 2014 – July 9, 2014
Survivors 16
Winner MiguelLopez^2
Runner(s)-up WoodysRoundup
Tribes Bazîd
Îdir
Pelana
Returnees MiguelLopez^2 (18, 37, 60)
Tophermcf (18)
WoodysRoundup (18)
ForeverTyC (21, 28, 50)
Ianthebalance (21)
Borneolover3 (21)
Eperson (25)
MrCoolboy2144 (64)
Opening Sequence
Series Chronology
Previous Season Survivor: Peru
Next Season Survivor: Sardinia
DVD Cover
Turkeycover.png

Survivor: Turkey is the 16th season of Survivor: Wikia.

Following two huge seasons; Madagascar and Peru, Turkey was largely disliked by the ORG community due to the slow pace of the season and inactivity of contestants, which lead to multiple self-votes during the merge phase of the game. Regardless of its shortcomings, Turkey had redeeming qualities in creating a strong winner and having a couple of memorable castaways.

Twists

  • Schoolyard Pick: For the first time since Survivor: Revival and the first time in an all-newbies season, the tribes will be determined by a schoolyard pick. The captains of the tribes are the oldest and youngest contestant of the season.
  • Hidden Immunity Idol: At least one immunity idol will be hidden somewhere in the game. Further information about the idol will be revealed to the person who finds it. In the unlikely event that every non-immune contestant uses an idol, the idols will cancel each other out and have no effect.
  • Exile Mountain: After each reward challenge, the winning contestant/tribe will send at least one person to Exile Mountain, where they will receive a clue to the location of a Hidden Immunity Idol.
  • Tribe Switch: On Day 13 the tribes were switched up to have both tribes include three original Bazîd members and three original Îdir members.

Changes

Newtorch.png This section is empty. You can help by adding to it.

Moderators

Head Moderators

Blaine.jpg Will Revival.png Luke(me).png
Blaine Will Luke

Assistant Moderators

Wojtek.png Wes.png Aston final avatar.png
Wojtek Wesley Aston

Castaways

Castaway Nationality Tribe Affiliation Finish Votes
Against
Original Switched Merged
Dale Turkey.png
Prettyflywhiteguy
"Dale"
United States.gif Îdir 1st Voted Out
Day 3
8
Eric Turkey.png
Erkmccladd
"Eric"
United States.gif Bazîd 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
7
Alex Turkey.png
Borneolover3
"Alex"
Australia3.jpg Bazîd 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
5
Ian Turkey.png
Ianthebalance
"Ian"
United States.gif Îdir 4th Voted Out
Day 12
3
Kara Turkey.png
Matulys
"Kara"
Canada.jpg Îdir Îdir Evacuated
Day 15
4
Xuan Turkey.png
Perseus Potter
"Tung"
Vietnam.png Bazîd Bazîd 5th Voted Out
Day 18
9
Marco Turkey.png
Eperson
"Marco"
United States.gif Îdir Bazîd Pelana Eliminated
1st Jury Member
Day 21
3
Jessie Turkey.png
Redturtle632
"Jessie"
United States.gif Îdir Îdir 6th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 24
13
Rasheid Turkey.png
Rcw5118
"Rasheid"
United States.gif Bazîd Îdir 7th Voted Out
Removed from Jury
Day 27
9
David Turkey.png
MrCoolboy2144
"David"
Australia3.jpg Bazîd Îdir 8th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 30
13
Bryce Turkey.png
Chickenisthebest100
"Bryce"
Canada.jpg Bazîd Îdir 9th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 33
6
Tyler Turkey.png
ForeverTyC
"Tyler"
United States.gif Bazîd Bazîd 10th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 36
5
Thang Turkey.png
ThangEddieTran
"Thang"
Vietnam.png Îdir Bazîd 11th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 37
5
Topher Turkey.png
Tophermcf
"Topher"
Canada.jpg Îdir Îdir 12th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 38
6
Bartley Turkey.png
WoodysRoundup
"Bartley"
United States.gif Îdir Bazîd Runner-Up 8
Miguel Turkey.png MiguelLopez^2
"Miguel"
Mexico.jpg Bazîd Bazîd Sole Survivor 1

The Game

Episode Challenges Exiled Eliminated Vote Finish
Reward Immunity
1 "Nothing Personal, It's Survivor" Bazîd Kara Dale 8-0 1st Voted Out
Day 3
2 "I'm a Freaking Peacock" Bazîd Îdir Bartley Eric 7-1 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
3 "Don't Expect Loyalty From Those Hoes" Bazîd Îdir Bartley Alex 5-1-1 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
[David]
4 "Get Wrecked!" Bazîd Bazîd Bartley Ian 3-0 4th Voted Out
Day 12
5 "My Forearms Are On Fire!" None Bazîd None Kara No Vote Evacuated
Day 15
6 "Tạm biệt" Îdir Tyler Tung 3-3;
4-0
5th Voted Out
Day 18
7 "White Girls Trying to Get the Last Starbucks Coffee" None Bartley None Marco 5-5;
4-4;
Tiebreaker
Eliminated
1st Jury Member
Day 21
8 "We Run This Game Now" Bartley,
Miguel,
Thang
Thang Topher Jessie 4-1-0 6th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 24
9 "I'm Tired of Carrying You" Bartley,
Rasheid,
Thang,
Tyler
Tyler Miguel Rasheid 4-4;
5-0
7th Voted Out
Removed from Jury
Day 27
10 "There is No Way I Could Beat Him" Bartley Bryce Topher David 4-2-1-0 8th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 30
11 "I TOTALLY Forgot to Vote" Bryce,
Miguel,
Thang
Miguel Tyler Bryce 6-0 9th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 33
12 "You Are Cool As Hell" Bartley Miguel Thang Tyler 3-2 10th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 36
13 "May the Best Man Win" None Miguel None Thang 2-2;
1-1;
Tiebreaker
11th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 37
Miguel Topher 1-0 12th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 38
Jury Vote Bartley 6-1 Runner-Up
Miguel Sole Survivor

Episode Summaries

Newtorch.png This section is empty. You can help by adding to it.

Voting History

Survivor: Turkey Voting History
Original Tribes Switched Tribes Merged Tribe
Episode # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Eliminated:
Dale Turkey.png
Dale
Eric Turkey.png
Eric
Alex Turkey.png
Alex
Ian Turkey.png
Ian
Kara Turkey.png
Kara
Xuan Turkey.png
Tung
Marco Turkey.png
Marco
Jessie Turkey.png
Jessie
Rasheid Turkey.png
Rasheid
David Turkey.png
David
Bryce Turkey.png
Bryce
Tyler Turkey.png
Tyler
Thang Turkey.png
Thang
Topher Turkey.png
Topher
Bartley Turkey.png
Bartley
Miguel Turkey.png
Miguel
Vote: 8-0 7-1 5-1-1 3-0 No Vote 3-3 4-0 5-5 4-41 4-1-0 4-4 5-0 4-2-1-0 6-0 3-2 2-2 1-1 1-0 6-1
Miguel Eric Alex Marco Tung Jessie Jessie Jessie Bartley Rasheid Miguel Bryce Thang Topher Topher Topher Jury Vote
Bartley Dale Ian Tung Tung David David Jessie Rasheid None David Bryce Tyler Thang Thang
Topher Dale Ian David David Tyler Rasheid Rasheid David Bryce Tyler Thang None Bartley
Thang Dale Ian Tung Tung David David Jessie Rasheid Rasheid David Bryce Tyler Topher None Miguel
Tyler Eric Alex Marco Tung Jessie Jessie Bartley Bartley Rasheid Topher Bryce Thang Miguel
Bryce Eric Tyler Jessie Jessie Bartley Bartley Rasheid Bryce Miguel
David Eric Alex Jessie None Jessie Bartley Topher Miguel
Rasheid Eric Alex Jessie Jessie Bartley Rasheid None David Removed from Jury
Jessie Dale Kara David None Bartley Miguel
Marco Dale Kara Tung None David David Miguel
Tung Eric Alex Marco None
Kara Dale Kara Evacuated
Ian Dale Kara
Alex Eric Tung
Eric Tung
Dale Dale


Note:

^1 Bryce, Marco, Miguel, Rasheid, Thang, Topher and Tyler participated in the Purple Rock Drawing tiebreaker after a deadlock vote and the tribe not being able to reach a consensus on who to vote out. Marco drew the purple rock that would eliminate her.

Trivia

  • This is the first 16-castaway season since Survivor: Nepal.
  • The font used for this season's tribes is Insula.
  • This is the first season since Survivor: Papua New Guinea to not reveal the tribe buffs at the same time the tribe names and colors were revealed.
  • Survivor: Turkey, Survivor: Anarchy and Survivor: Peru are the only seasons with a form of a tribe swap where no one who switched tribes was voted out pre-merge.

Links

Survivor Wikia Seasons

Laos · Hawaii · Cuba · Egypt · Switzerland · Nepal · Revival · Korea · Papua New Guinea · Côte d’Ivoire · Polynesia · All-Stars · Anarchy · Madagascar · Peru · Turkey · Sardinia · Heroes vs. Villains · Indonesia · Kamchatka · Salvation · Similan Islands · Greece · Cape Verde · Rome · Java · Alsace-Lorraine · Generations · Azerbaijan · Svalbard · Retribution · New Zealand · Sichuan · Cyprus · Sri Lanka · Tikal · Archetypes · The Ganges · Morocco · Argentina · Bali · Last Stand · Mauritius · Costa Rica · Molise · Kariba · Heroes vs. Villains II · Sinai · Newfoundland · Kingdoms Collide · The Caribbean · Tasmania · Galápagos · Caño Cristales · Nakuru · Mongolia · Laguna Colorada · Lake Baikal · Tahiti · Clash of the Champions · Sacred Valley · Sea of Stars · Saints vs. Sinners · Warrior's Revenge · Mallorca · Antelope Canyon · Babylon · Mutiny Isle · Damajaqua Cascades

Advertisement