Survivor ORG Wiki
Advertisement
Survivor ORG Wiki
Survivor: Papua New Guinea
Survivor Papua New Guinea.png
Season 9
Filming Location Kokoda, Papua New Guinea
Season Run September 9, 2013 - October 22, 2013
Survivors 20
Winner LukePrower
Runner(s)-up Wondering minstrel
Booger403
Tribes Abau
Daru
Kieta
Mendi
Wewak
Peyengi
Returnees Angrist86 (12, 18, 37)
Cjl28 (44. 67)
LukePrower
(18)
MickTesso
(31)
Moonsik
(21, 50)
RevengeOfTheNerds
(21)
Tayylorrrr
(14)
VanityEgo
(12, 18)
Opening Sequence
Series Chronology
Previous Season Survivor: Korea
Next Season Survivor: Côte d'Ivoire
DVD Cover
PNNGDVD.png

Survivor: Papua New Guinea (Survivor: PNG for short) is the ninth season of the Survivor Wiki's Online Reality Game (ORG), Survivor: Wikia.

The first season to include more than four tribes, Papua New Guinea remains one of the more polarizing seasons of the ORG. However, the season had its many merits, including the cast, the underdog story of some and the hosting.

39 days, 20 people, 1 SURVIVOR!

Twists

  • Tribes Divided by Age: This season the castaways were divided by the age they had listed on their application.
  • 5 Tribes: To start the game, contestants will be divided into 5 tribes (of 4).
  • Hidden Immunity Idols: This season, there are no hidden immunity idols during the pre-merge portion of the game. Instead, the person with the key and makes it to the merge obtains an idol.
  • Exile Island: A place where people are sent to, to find the key to the hidden immunity idol at the merger.
  • Tribe Dissolve: At the third reward challenge, the top 3 would keep their tribes intact while the other two tribes were dissolved into the remaining three.
  • Outcasts: The winning tribe of a reward challenge gets to vote someone back into the game.

Changes

Newtorch.png This section is empty. You can help by adding to it.

Moderators

Head Moderators

Alfons Hosting Mangatar.png Sinjoh Egypt.png IAN! MANGATAR!.jpg
Alfons Tyler Ian

Assistant Moderators

Duy Revival.png Maxwell Revival.png
Duy Maxwell

Castaways

Castaway Tribe Affiliation Finish Votes
Against
Original Tribe Absorbed Tribe Merged Tribe
Jaysmangatar.jpg
Jaydeehan
"Jay"
Philippines.gif
Kieta 1st Voted Out
Day 3
3
Szymon.png
Moonsik
"Szymon"
Poland-flag.gif
Kieta 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
3
CJ.png
Cjl28
"CJ"
United States.gif
Abau 4th Voted Out
Day 9
3
Screen Shot 2013-09-16 at 8.34.54 PM.png
Tayylorrrr
"Taylor"
United States.gif
Kieta Eliminated
Day 12
0
ME.png
Bjayyz
"Brendan"
Canada.jpg
Daru Quit
Day 13
1
Sean Reddude.png
Reddude
"Sean"
United States.gif
Wewak Abau 5th Voted Out
Day 15
4
Large 992142-1.png
Whoish
"Joe"
United States.gif
Abau Abau 6th Voted Out
Day 17
4
Mangatar.png
RevengeOfTheNerds
"George"
United States.gif
Wewak Mendi 7th Voted Out
Day 17
4
Alexjason.jpg
Rockstar 1514
"Angeleo"
Philippines.gif
Mendi Mendi Peyengi 8th Voted Out
Day 21
6
MrMatt.png
MrMatthewg11
"Matt"
United States.gif
Abau Abau 9th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 24
12
Png.png
Kimtr120
"Kim"
United States.gif
Wewak Daru 10th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 26
3
Jemarc avatar.png
Aemsuperjem
"Jemarc"
Philippines.gif
Daru 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
9
11th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 26
Abby.png
Abby 91
"Abby"
Signapore.gif
Daru Daru 12th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 29
5
Amos avatar.jpg
Amosity
"Amos"
United States.gif
Mendi Mendi 13th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 32
5
Angrist.png
Angrist86
"Uli"
Germany.jpg
Mendi Mendi 14th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 34
21
Vanity.png
VanityEgo
"Andrei"
Belgium.jpg
Daru Daru 15th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 36
9
Micktessomangatar.jpg
MickTesso
"Lucas"
Poland-flag.gif
Abau Abau 16th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 38
6
Blake bougerolle.png
Booger403
"Blake"
Canada.jpg
Wewak Daru Second
Runner-Up
1
Phoenix.png
Wondering minstrel
"JR"
Philippines.gif
Mendi Mendi Runner-Up 4
Luke(me).png LukePrower
"Luke"
United States.gif
Kieta Abau Sole Survivor 2

The Game

Episode Challenges Exiled Eliminated Vote Finish
Reward Immunity
1 "So, the Game Has Begun!" Mendi Jay Jay 3-1 1st Voted Out
Day 3
None Abau
Daru
Wewak
2 "Play These Guys Like Fiddles" Daru Kieta Joe Jemarc 3-1 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
Mendi
Abau
Wewak
3 "He Acts Like He's a Walking Target" Mendi Taylor Szymon 3-0 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
None Daru CJ 3-1 4th Voted Out
Day 9
Wewak
4 "Don't Underestimate the Mendi Tribe" Mendi Mendi Andrei Taylor Firemaking Eliminated
Day 12
Daru
Abau
Wewak
5 "Just Too Weird for Me" Daru None None Brendan No Vote Quit
Day 13
Mendi
Abau
6 "As Long as It's Not Me" Daru Lucas Sean 4-1 5th Voted Out
Day 15
None Mendi
7 "Need Us for Their Agendas" Daru Daru Lucas Joe 4-0 6th Voted Out
Day 17
George 4-1 7th Voted Out
Day 17
8 "I'm Back" Daru Andrei Lucas Jemarc 2-2;
3-1
Voted Back
Day 19
Angeleo 6-5-1 8th Voted Out
Day 21
9 "You Came After My Country" Andrei Luke Matt 6-5 9th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 24
10 "Time to Break Up the Voting Blocks" Andrei Kim Kim 3-0 10th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 26
None Andrei Jemarc 6-2-1 11th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 26
[Uli]
11 "My Biggest Move or My Dumbest One" Andrei Lucas Abraham 4-3-1 12th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 29
12 "Look at This Mediocre Gameplay" Uli Billy Amos 4-3 13th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 32
13 "No One Else Could Pull Through" None None Uli 3-3;
4-0
14th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 34
14 "Just for the Sake of Using It" Lucas Luke Andrei 3-0 15th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 36
15 "Have Fun at Ponderosa" None JR None Lucas 3-1 16th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 38
Jury Vote Blake 6-2-0 Second Runner-Up
JR Runner-Up
Luke Sole Survivor

Episode Summaries

Newtorch.png This section is empty. You can help by adding to it.

Voting History

Survivor: Papua New Guinea Voting History
Original Tribes Absorbed Tribes Outcast Twist2 Merged Tribe
Episode # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Eliminated:
Jaysmangatar.jpg
Jay
Jemarc avatar.png
Jemarc
Szymon.png
Szymon
CJ.png
CJ
Screen Shot 2013-09-16 at 8.34.54 PM.png
Taylor
ME.png
Brendan
Sean Reddude.png
Sean
Large 992142-1.png
Joe
Mangatar.png
George
Jemarc avatar.png
Jemarc
Alexjason.jpg
Angeleo
MrMatt.png
Matt
Png.png
Kim
Jemarc avatar.png
Jemarc
Abby.png
Abby
Amos avatar.jpg
Amos
Angrist.png
Uli
Vanity.png
Andrei
Micktessomangatar.jpg
Lucas
Blake bougerolle.png
Blake
Phoenix.png
JR
Luke(me).png
Luke
Vote: 3-1 3-1 3-0 3-1 Firemaking1 No Vote 4-1 4-0 4-1 2-2 3-1 6-5-1 6-5 3-03 6-2-1 4-3-1 4-3 3-3 4-04 3-0 3-1 6-2-0
Luke Jay Szymon Win Sean Joe Angeleo Uli Uli Jemarc Lucas Amos Andrei Uli Andrei Lucas Jury Vote
JR George Matt Matt Uli Jemarc Abraham Andrei Uli Uli Andrei Lucas
Blake George George Angeleo Uli Uli Abraham Abraham Amos Uli Uli JR Lucas
Lucas CJ Sean Joe Angeleo Uli Uli Jemarc Abraham Amos Andrei Uli Andrei Blake Luke
Andrei Jemarc Jemarc Jemarc Angeleo Matt Uli JR Lucas Amos Uli None JR Luke
Uli George Matt Matt Kim Jemarc Abraham Andrei Andrei None JR
Amos George Matt Matt Uli Jemarc Amos Andrei JR
Abraham Jemarc Jemarc Jemarc Matt Matt Kim Jemarc Lucas Luke
Jemarc Brendan Uli Matt Kim JR Luke
Kim George Jemarc Angeleo Uli Uli Luke
Matt CJ Sean Joe Angeleo Uli Luke
Angeleo George Matt
George Uli
Joe CJ Sean Joe
Sean Luke
Brendan Jemarc Quit
Taylor Jay Szymon Lose
CJ Matt
Szymon Jay Szymon
Jay Luke

All underlined votes denote that they were not able to participate at Tribal Council, incurring themselves a "self-vote."
^1 A firemaking challenge was held due to there only being two tribe members at Tribal Council. Taylor lost the challenge, causing her to be eliminated.
^2 The Daru tribe won reward and was able to vote one eliminated castaway back to the game. They voted Jemarc back into the game.
^3 Uli played a hidden immunity idol on himself, negating seven votes against him.
^4 JR played a hidden immunity idol on himself, negating two votes against him.

Trivia

  • Every contestants' nationality has a flag with red on it.
  • This season currently has the most amount of tribes with 6.
  • This season has a record of unanimous votes with 8.
    • It also holds the record of unanimous votes in a row with 7.
  • PNG is the first Survivor: ORG Wiki season to feature an Outcast twist.
    • Aemsuperjem is the first and only (so far) player to return in the game by an Outcast twist.
  • PNG holds the record in Survivor: ORG Wiki to be the first season to have the first member voted out of the merge to not be a jury member.
    • Rockstar 1514 holds the record in Survivor: ORG Wiki to be the first person voted out post-merge (excluding sockpuppets/sockpuppeteers) to not make the jury.
  • Papua New Guinea is the first and only season where no one wins at a challenge.
  • Coincidentally, each of the starting tribes were represented in the Final 5.
    • Technically, every tribe is also represented in the final three, as Billy was on Mendi, Blake was on Wewak and Daru, and Luke was on Kieta and Abau.
  • Uli and Andrei returned for All-Stars and got sixth and fifth respectively.
    • This is the first and (so far) only time that two contestants got the exact same placements when they returned.
  • This season is the first season located in Oceania. It would later be followed by Survivor: Anarchy.

Links

PNG Forums


Survivor Wikia Seasons

Laos · Hawaii · Cuba · Egypt · Switzerland · Nepal · Revival · Korea · Papua New Guinea · Côte d’Ivoire · Polynesia · All-Stars · Anarchy · Madagascar · Peru · Turkey · Sardinia · Heroes vs. Villains · Indonesia · Kamchatka · Salvation · Similan Islands · Greece · Cape Verde · Rome · Java · Alsace-Lorraine · Generations · Azerbaijan · Svalbard · Retribution · New Zealand · Sichuan · Cyprus · Sri Lanka · Tikal · Archetypes · The Ganges · Morocco · Argentina · Bali · Last Stand · Mauritius · Costa Rica · Molise · Kariba · Heroes vs. Villains II · Sinai · Newfoundland · Kingdoms Collide · The Caribbean · Tasmania · Galápagos · Caño Cristales · Nakuru · Mongolia · Laguna Colorada · Lake Baikal · Tahiti · Clash of the Champions · Sacred Valley · Sea of Stars · Saints vs. Sinners · Warrior's Revenge · Mallorca · Antelope Canyon · Babylon · Mutiny Isle · Damajaqua Cascades

Advertisement